Gäste

Gäste

2012

Tatiana Argounova-Low
Department of Anthropology, University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom
"Roads and Narratives (Sakha-Yakutia), Driving and Drifting in Urban Space (Yakutsk)" (research)
06 June - 07 June 2012

Aleksandr Gomboev
Institut mongolovedeniia, buddologii i tibetologii, SO RAN, Ulan-Ude, Russia
"Ethnographic Research in the Lake Baikal Region and Northern Mongolia: travel reports in German" (research)
10 June - 30 June 2012

Juan Dombinguez Monash
University, Victoria, Australia
Pilot project "Brainscapes" (research)
11 May - 2 June 2012

Denis Kostylev
Syktyvkar, Russia
Pilot project "Brainscapes" (research)
23 April - 4 June 2012

2011

Nikolai Kradin
Institute of History, Archaeology and Ethnology (DVO RAN), Vladivostok, Russian Federation
“Profile and Research Agenda of the Institute for History, Archaeology and Anthropology, Far Eastern Branch RAS, and the Perspectives of Anthropological Research in Russia's Far East” (presentation)
11 January 2011
 
Olga Svezhnikova
Research Center for East European Studies, University of Bremen, Bremen, Germany
“Archeological Expedition as a Research Object: from everyday life to social function” (presentation)
1 February 2011

Chechesh Kudachinova
Department of History, Humboldt University Berlin, Berlin, Germany
“The Altai Mountains in the Russian Geographical Imagination: from the lacuna to the icon” (presentation)
22 March 2011
 
Remy Rouillard
Department of Anthropology, McGill University, Montreal, Canada
“Reindeer Herding Dynasties Meet Oil-Based Empires: Nenets Herders and Russian Oil Workers in the Era of Flexible Capitalism” (research project)
14 June – 29 June 2011

2010

Kirsti Stuvøy
University of Tromsø, Tromsø, Norway
“Resource Use and Public Participation in Decision-Making: public institutions and organization in northern Russia” (research project)
17 May – 19 July 2010
 
Anna Stammler-Gossmann
University of Lapland, Rovaniemi, Finland
Sakha language teaching
13 August – 2 September 2010
 
Rudolf Havelka
Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic
“The Significance of Sacred Places: contribution and limits of cognitive approaches to their research” (research project)
12 October – 3 November 2010
 
Keir Martin
University of Manchester, Manchester, United Kingdom
“Authenticity and Cultural Heritage Contested: negotiating custom at Matupi village, Papua New Guinea”
31 October – 21 November 2010
 
Konstantin Bannikov
Institute for Ethnology and Anthropology, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russian Federation
“Russians Staying at Home, Russians Going Abroad: changes in patterns and preferences of travel” (presentation)
24 November - 20 December 2010
 
Donatas Brandišauskas
Vytauto Didziojo Universitetas, Kaunas, Lithuania
“Power, Hierarchy, and Agency among Orochen-Evenki of Eastern Baikalia” (research project)
2 – 11 December 2010
 
Mischa Gabowitsch
Einstein Forum, Potsdam, Germany
“Youth Antifascism and Street Culture in Russian Provincial Capitals” (presentation)
14 December 2010

2009

Denis Maslov
Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russian Federation
“Presentations of Ethnic Culture of Altaians in Local Museums” (research project)
1 April – 30 June 2009
 
Dmitrii Funk
Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russian Federation
“Materials from G.F. Müller’s Diaries on Shamanism among the Turkish Peoples in Southern Siberia” (presentation at the conference "Wissenschaftsgeschichtlicher Kontext der Sibirienforschung zu Zeiten von G. W. Steller und J. G. Gmelin")
21 – 27 October 2009
 
Valentina Kharitonova
Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russian Federation
“Research on Shamanic Practices in Siberia: from Steller’s times until today” (presentation at the conference "Wissenschaftsgeschichtlicher Kontext der Sibirienforschung zu Zeiten von G. W. Steller und J. G. Gmelin")
21 – 27 October 2009
 
Svetlana Tyukhteneva
Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russian Federation
“Social and Material-Monetary Practices among the Altaians” (research project)
24 October – 16 December 2009
 
Konstantin Bannikov
Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russian Federation
“Globalisation and Self-Development of Local Cultures: ethno-ecological tourism in Siberia” (research project)
1 – 23 December 2009 

2008

Tatiana Bulgakova
Herzen State Pedagogical University, St. Petersburg, Russian Federation
“Clan and Individual Diseases in Shamanic Emic Discourse”
2 – 31 January 2008
 
Tatiana Barchunova
Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk, Russian Federation
“Female-to-Female Sexual Relations in Krasnoiarsk and Novosibirsk” (research project)
23 April – 20 May 2008
 
Suchandana Chatterjee
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Institute of Asian Studies, Kolkata, India
“From Siberia to the Kazakh Steppe: re-exploring regional histories of Eurasia” (research project)
8 – 14 June 2008
 
Yuri Shabaev
Komi Science Centre, Russian Academy of Sciences, Syktyvkar, Russian Federation
“The European North of Russia: ethnicity as a resource for social development” (research project)
28 September – 22 October 2008
 
Marina Mongush
Tuvan Institute of Humanities, Kyzyl, Russian Federation
“Religions in Tuva, Yesterday and Today” (research project)
9 October – 8 November 2008
 
Mark Dwyer
University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom
“Techniques and Methods of Reindeer Husbandry in Northern Russia” (research project) (the visit was supported by SFB 586 “Difference and Integration”)
3 – 16 November 2008
 
Yulian Konstantinov
Centre for Sámi Studies, University of Tromso, Norway
“Reindeer Husbandry on Kola Peninsula and Synergies Between Social and Climate Change” (research project) (the visit was supported by SFB 586 “Difference and Integration”)
3 November 2008 – 15 November 2008
 
Dmitrii Funk
Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russian Federation
“Languages of the Turkish Peoples in South Siberia” (presentation at the conference "Sprachstudien bei den Russischen Sibirienexpeditionen im 18. Jahrhundert")
5 – 9 November 2008

Viktor Dyatlov
Irkutsk State University, Irkutsk, Russian Federation
“Chinese Migrants in Siberia and the Russian Far East at the Beginning of 21th Century” (research project)
10 November – 12 December 2008

2007

Olga Povoroznyuk
Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russian Federation
“Anthropology of Contemporary Socio-Economic and Cultural Transformations in the Russian North and Siberia: a case study of Evenks of Transbaikalia” (research project)
14 January – 13 February 2007
 
Kazunobu Ikeya (in cooperation with Department I)
National Museum of Ethnology, Osaka, Japan
“Pastoralism among the San (Kalahari) and the Chukchi (Northeast Siberia)” (presentation)
24 – 26 January 2007
 
Erzhen Khilkhanova
East Siberian State Academy of Culture and Arts, Ulan-Ude, Russian Federation
“Subjective Factors of Language Choice by the Buryat Ethnic Group in a Bilingual Situation: a cultural-anthropological approach” (research project)
1 July – 31 August 2007
 
Galina Dyatchkova
Anadyr’ Heritage Centre, Anadyr’, Russian Federation
“Life Experiences of Visitors to the House of Culture in Anadyr’ in Soviet and Post-Soviet Contexts” (research project)
15 August – 30 September 2007
 
Tatiana Bulgakova
Herzen State Pedagogical Institute, St. Petersburg, Russian Federation
“Successors to Shamans Facing New Religious Choices (Khabarovsk Region)” (research project)
23 August – 22 December 2007
 
Tatiana Safonova
Centre for Independent Social Research, St. Petersburg, Russian Federation
“Pokazukha in the House of Culture: patterns of behaviour in the public space of Kurumkan, Eastern Buryatia” (presentation at the Workshop “Reconstructing the House of Culture”)
3 – 17 September 2007
 
Dessislav Sabev
Université Laval, Quebec, Canada
“Ethnicity, Identity and Environmental Perception: tundra-village liaison agents in Kola Peninsula” (research project)
4 September – 4 December 2007

István Sántha
Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary
“Companionship among Evenki of Eastern Buryatia” (research project)
7 September 2007 – 17 September 2007
 
Dmitrii Funk
Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russian Federation
“Language, Folklore and Mythology among the Turkish Peoples in South Siberia” (presentation at the conference "Bücher als Quelle (Inspiration) und Ergebnis der Russischen Sibirienexpeditionen im 18. Jahrhundert")
19 – 25 November 2007
 
Igor Nabok
State Russian Herzen Pedagogical University, St. Petersburg, Russian Federation
“The Aboriginal Peoples of Siberia in St. Petersburg: education as a factor of ethno-cultural identification and adaptation” (presentation)
5 – 12 December 2007

2006

Peter Schweitzer
University of Alaska, Fairbanks, USA
“The Jesup North Pacific Expedition” (presentation)
11 – 13 January 2006
 
Vladimir Davydov and Veronika Simonova
St. Petersburg State University, Russian Federation
“Siberian Indigenous Groups in the City: self-presentation, adaptation and cultural authenticity”
21 – 29 January 2006
 
David Anderson
University of Aberdeen, UK / Centre for Sámi Studies, University of Tromso, Norway
“Ethnographers as Creators of Ethnic Groups? The Soviet north in the 1930s” (presentation at MLU seminar “History of ethnographic research in Siberia”)
23 – 30 January 2006
 
Helena Ruotsala
Turku University, Turku, Finland
“Gendered Spaces and Places: women’s spheres of action in rural communities in Russia (Mari El and Kola Peninsula)” (research project)
16 – 30 March 2006
 
Julie Cruikshank (in cooperation with Department II)
University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada
“Melting Glaciers and Emerging Histories in the St. Elias Mountains” (presentation)
21 – 29 March 2006
 
Valentina A. Ilyina
Kamchatka State University, Petropavlovsk, Russian Federation
“Women’s Councils in the Far East of the Russian Federation: past and present” (research project)
7 – 31 July 2006

2005

Sergei Sokolovski
Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russian Federation
“Identity Politics and the Construction of Indigeneity in the Russian Population Census of 2002” (research project)
1 – 18 February 2005
 
Olga V. Ulturgasheva
Scott Polar Research Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom
“Future Life Stories of Indigenous Children and Youth in Northeastern Yakutia (Sakha)“ (research project)
18 February – 4 March 2005
 
Željko Jokić
Sydney University, Sydney, Australia
“Embodiment, Disembodiment and Altered States of Consciousness in Yanomami Shamanistic Initiation” (presentation)
10 – 14 June 2005
 
Chagat Almashev
Gorno-Altaisk, Russian Federation
“Assessments of Environmental and Social Factors in Sustainable Land Use” (research)
1 – 20 September 2005
 
David G. Anderson
Aberdeen University, Aberdeen, United Kingdom
“New Religious Movements in Southern Siberia”
1 – 31 October 2005
 
Ulla Johansen
Universität Köln, Köln, Germany
“Forschungen über Schamanismus im 20. Jahrhundert“ (presentation)
3 – 4 November 2005
 
Rieke Leenders and Liesbet Nyssen
International Institute for Asian Studies, Leiden-Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Research and teaching cooperation
8 – 10 November 2005
 
Han Vermeulen
Leiden University, Leiden, The Netherlands
“Ethnographic Research in Siberia during the 18th Century“ (presentation)
17 November 2005
 
Jewgeni Helimski
Hamburg University, Hamburg, Germany
“Research on Uralic Languages in the Course of the 18th and 19th Century” (presentation)
1 – 3 December 2005
 
Tatiana Safonova
Centre for Independent Social Research, St. Petersburg, Russian Federation
“Nature Parks and Park Rangers´ Strategies in Russia: Mari-El and Altai” (presentation)
6 – 10 December 2005
 
Jerzy Wasilewski
Warsaw University, Warsaw, Poland
“Polish Ethnographic Research in Siberia” (presentation)
15 – 16 December 2005

2004

Olga Kolesnikova (Pak) and Yurii Popkov
Institute for the Philosophy of Law, Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russian Federation
“Young People in Post-Soviet Siberia: new rural-urban and socio-economic divides” (research project)
29 January – 9 February 2004
 
Virginie Vaté
Université Laval, Quebec, Canada
“Maintaining or Re-inventing a Relation to 'Nature' (Contemporary Chukchi Society)” (research project)
29 February – 12 March 2004
 
Chaizu Kyrgys
Ubsunur National Park, Kyzyl, Russian Federation
“Impact of Anthropogenic Factors (Hunting/Poaching) on Rare and Endangered Wildlife Species in South Siberia” (research project)
10 March – 9 June 2004
 
Hiroki Takakura
Centre for Northeast Asian Studies, Tokyo, Japan and University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
“An Overview of Siberian Anthropology Through Japanese Eyes: 1990-2002” (presentation)
15 – 18 April 2004

Rebecca Kay (in cooperation with Department II)
Glasgow University, Glasgow, United Kingdom
“Do Men Care? Gendered discourses of care in post-Soviet Russia” (presentation)
7 July 2004
 
Kaur Mägi and Florian Siegl
Tartu University, Tartu, Estonia
“Documentation of Enets and Forest Nenets (DoBeS)” (research project)
18 – 23 July 2004
 
Anthony Glendinning
Department of Sociology, University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom
“Young People in Post-Soviet Siberia: new rural-urban and socio-economic divides” (research project)
23 July – 2 August and 11 – 19 November 2004
 
Yulian Konstantinov and Vladislava Vladimirova
New Bulgarian University, Sofia, Bulgaria
“Reindeer Herding in Kola Peninsula; property relations in northwest Russia” (research project)
20 October – 19 November 2004

 
Zur Redakteursansicht
loading content