Curriculum Vitae

The following is an abridged version of Professor Foblets's vita.

Education

1990
Ph.D in Social and Cultural Anthropology, Catholic University of Leuven

1985
Master degree: Anthropology, Catholic University of Leuven

1984
Master degree: Philosophy, Catholic University of Leuven

1982
Master degree: Law, Catholic University of Leuven

1979
Bachelor degree: Philosophy, University of Antwerp

1979
Bachelor degree: Law, University of Antwerp

Academic Positions

June 2014 – present
Honorary Professor of Law & Anthropology, Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany

March 2012 – present
Director of the Department 'Law & Anthropology', Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology, Halle/Saale, Germany

February 2008 – March 2012
Full time professor at the Law Faculty, Catholic University of Leuven, Chair of the Institute for Migration Law and Legal Anthropology; Member of the Leuven Center for Global Governance Studies & Research Group Human Rights & International Justice

September – December 2009
Erasmus lectureship (Harvard Law School): ‘Comparative Islamic Law’

March 1998 – August 2003
Head of the Department of Social and Cultural Anthropology, Catholic University of Leuven

October 2003
Promoted ‘Gewoon Hoogleraar’ (ordinarius)

October 1998
Promoted ‘Hoogleraar’

October 1995 – January 2008
Professor of Law and Anthropology (with tenure), Faculty of Law & Department of Social and Cultural Anthropology, Catholic University of Leuven

October 1993 – September 1995
Associate Professor of Legal Anthropology, Faculty of Law, Catholic University of Leuven

October 1993 – October 1996
Teaching Associate (Legal Anthropology), Laboratoire d’anthropologie juridique de Paris, Université Paris I/Sorbonne

April – June 1994
Visiting Scholar (Boalt Hall, Law School Berkeley, California)

October 1992 – 2008
Professor of Anthropology (Social & Cultural), Faculty of Political and Social Sciences, Catholic University of Brussels (10% position)

October 1991 – March 2012
Professor of Anthropology (Social & Cultural), Department of Political and Social Sciences, University of Antwerp (10% position)

October 1990 – September 1995
Post-doctoral fellowship, National Foundation for Scientific Research & Assistant Head, Department of Social and Cultural Anthropology, Catholic University of Leuven

September 1986 – June 1994
Advocate Member of the Brussels bar (Orde français des avocats du barreau de Bruxelles)

October 1985 – September 1990
Research assistant, Department of Social and Cultural Anthropology, Catholic University of Leuven

Grants / Scholarships

11 December 2013
Awarded best FP7 research project and accomplishment in the humanities; celebration honouring the university’s FP7 researchers and their accomplishments and launch of Horizon 2020, KU Leuven & EU Commission (DG Research)

16 November 2013
Nominee of the Royal Flemish Academy of Belgium for Science and the Arts for the 2014 Nayef Al-Rodhan Prize for Transcultural Understanding, Royal Flemish Academy of Belgium for Science and the Arts

Fall 2009

Erasmus lectureship (Harvard/Boston) on the History and the Civilization of Flanders, Scholar elected 2009

July 2006
Research Fellow at the Bellagio Center of the Rockefeller Foundation & German Marshall Fund Foundation (Special Program on Migration & Integration Policies)

2004
Winner of the Francqui Price (Human Sciences)

 

Membership in Professional Associations

Member of the Board

2015 – present
Käte Hamburger Kolleg (Advisory Board), University Duisburg-Essen

2012 – present
REMEP – International Max Planck Research School on Retaliation, Mediation and Punishment

2011 – present
Laboratorio Diritti Fundamentali (Academy of Sciences Turin, Italy)
President: Vladimiro Zagrebelski, former Italian judge at the Court of Human Rights in Strabourg

2011 – present
Leuven Institute for Human Rights and Critical Studies

2008 – present
UCSIA (Universitair Centrum Sint-Ignatius Antwerpen), Representative for the KU Leuven

2006 – present
Leuven Research Group Human Rights & International Justice

June 1997 – present
Vereniging voor de Bestudering van het Recht van de Islam en het Midden-Oosten (Association for the Study of Islamic law and the Law in the Middle East; Faculties of Law of Leiden, Maastricht and Utrecht), Elected Co-President: June 2002 to present (President: Prof. Dr. R. Peeters, Amsterdam)

December 1993 – present
Commission on Legal Pluralism

International Board Memberships

2013 – 2017
Advisory Board of the ERC starting grant research project: Directions in Religious Pluralism in Europe: Examining Grassroots Mobilisations in Europe in the Shadow of European Court of Human Rights Religious Freedom Jurisprudence (Effie Fokas, Athens)

2012 – 2015

European Research Council (ERC) Advanced Grant Review Panel for the panel SH – Environment, space and population in the Advanced Grant 2014 evaluation

Languages

French (mother tongue)
Dutch (mother tongue)
English (fluent)
German (fluent)
Italian (passive knowledge)

Go to Editor View